img_9432.jpg

Obituary Laura Campion

We are saddened by the sudden, unexpected but peaceful passing of Laura Campion Monday 25thof March 2019 in the Cork University Hospital in Ireland. 

Laura was a FCI judge but most and for all a passionate breeder of the Welsh Corgi Pembroke and founder of the wellknown Whitepoint kennels in Ireland.

She judged the Pems at the Clubshow of the NWCC in 2011 when it was held near Leeuwarden during the European Dogshow in The Netherlands. 

Laura faced quite some setbacks in life and had to deal with quite some healthproblems which she always managed to keep in the background. She would never complain, she was such a modest lady, never the person who would step in the spotlights.

She has bred and exported many Pembrokes all over the world. One of the topwinning Pems she bred was Whitepoint Dream Weaver at Craigycorwho was a groupwinner in the UK, won Best of Breed at Crufts back in 2006 and became Top Pembroke UK 2006. Sadly she couldn’t make it to this year’s Crufts as her health didn’t allow her to go there again. 

Last year she judged Corgis among quite some other breeds at the IDS Maastricht in The Netherlands which she enjoyed thoroughly. 

With all the dogs she has bred, Laura has left the Corgi world a legacy, she as well as her dogs will not be forgotten.

Her funeral will be held the 30th of March. Ourthoughts are with her daughter Rowena and everyone who will miss her dearly. 

 

 

 

img_9432.jpg

Bleiswijk 2018 – Day 2

Results November 4. 2018


Welsh Corgi Cardigan
Judge: Mr. Zeferino Silva (PT)

Dogs Open Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB – Jagger Jay v.d. Millingenhof

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, CAC – Ormai Olbia Dolce Vita, BEJK

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, R.CAC, CACIB – Welshclan’s Maggy May


Welsh Corgi Pembroke
Judge: Mr. Zeferino Silva (PT)

Dogs Junior Class
1EXC, R.CAC – Limbonsnest Rocky Mountain

Dogs Open Class
1VG – Elden House Eachann

Dogs Champion Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB – Ch. Velt Mayster Fom Haus Stier, RU
2EXC, R.CACIB – Ch. Fortin’s Black and Gold Tiger, NL, NJK

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, R.CAC – Balletcor Olympic Victory

2EXC – Gwendoline O’r Tirroedd Isel

3VG – Dourin’s Nadine Pem

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB – Limbonsnest Golden Nizza

2EXC, R.CACIB – Dona Van De Hoeve Cor Unum, BJWNL17, NJK, W17
3EXC – Ermyn Fly Like A Y Ddraig Goch

We kindly ask the Best of Breed winners to send us their win pic to add to the show results.

img_9432.jpg

Bleiswijk 2018 – Day 1

Results November 3. 2018


Welsh Corgi Cardigan
Judge: Mrs. Jean Lawless (IE)

Dogs Intermediate Class
1VG – Jake Of Dotty’s Desire

Dogs Open Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB – Jagger Jay v.d. Millingenhof

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, CAC, BOB – Ormai Olbia Dolce Vita, BEJK

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, R.CAC – Hanlon’s Star Someone Like You


Welsh Corgi Pembroke
Judge: Mrs. Jean Lawless (IE)

Dogs Junior Class
1EXC – Limbonsnest Kentucky

Dogs Champion Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB – Ch. Fortin’s Black and Gold Tiger, NL, NJK
2EXC, R.CAC, R.CACIB – Ch. Velt Mayster Fom Haus Stier, RU

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, R.CAC – Balletcor Olympic Victory

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB – Dona Van De Hoeve Cor Unum, BJWNL17, NJK, W17
2EXC – Limbonsnest Golden Nizza

We kindly ask the Best of Breed winners to send us their win pic to add to the show results.

img_9432.jpg

Maastricht 2018 – Day 2

Results September 30th, 2018


Welsh Corgi Cardigan
Judge: Mrs. Laura Campion (IE)

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, R.CAC – Ormai Olbia Dolce Vita, BEJK

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB – Welshclan’s Maggy May
2EXC, R.CACIB – Hanlon’s Star Someone Like You


Welsh Corgi Pembroke
Judge: Mrs. Laura Campion (IE)

Dogs Minor Puppy Class
1VP, BMPOB – Humphry Bob O’r Tirroedd Isel

Dogs Junior Class
1EXC – Limbonsnest Kentucky

Dog Champion Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB – Ch. Fortin’s Black and Gold Tiger, NL, NJK
2EXC, R.CAC, R.CACIB – Ch. Andrey O’r Tirroedd Isel, BWLU, BE, LU, Int

Bitches Minor Puppy Class
1VP – Honeybee O’r Tirroedd Isel

Bitches Puppy Class
1VP, BPOB – Balletcor Olympic Victory

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, CAC – Dourins Nova Pem Bob

Bitches Intermediate Class
ABS – Missy de Morny des Contamines

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, R.CAC, CACIB – Milly Bobby Brown des Contamines
2VG – Dourin’s Kyra Pem

We kindly ask the Best of Breed winners to send us their win pic to add to the show results.

img_9432.jpg

Maastricht 2018 – Day 1

Results September 29th, 2018


Welsh Corgi Cardigan
Judge: Ms. Julia Magdas (RO)

Dogs Puppy Class
1VP, BPOB – Rocco/poseidon
2VP – Felangry Ledger Gold Crown

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, CAC, BOB – Ormai Olbia Dolce Vita, BEJK
2EXC, R.CAC – Amazing Lou Lou Grande Sogno

Bitches Open Class
1VG – Hanlon’s Star Someone Like You


Welsh Corgi Pembroke
Judge: Ms. Julia Magdas (RO)

Dogs Minor Puppy Class
1VP, BMPOB – Humphry Bob O’r Tirroedd Isel

Dogs Junior Class
1EXC – Limbonsnest Kentucky

Dogs Champion Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB – Ch. Fortin’s Black and Gold Tiger, NL, NJK
2EXC, R.CAC, R.CACIB – Ch. Andrey O’r Tirroedd Isel, BWLU, BE, LU, Int

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, CAC – Dourins Nova Pem Bob

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, R.CAC, CACIB – Dourin’s Kyra Pem

We kindly ask the Best of Breed winners to send us their win pic to add to the show results.

img_9432.jpg

Pinstershow Venray 2018

Results May 21th, 2018


Welsh Corgi Cardigan
Judge: Mrs. Hassi Assenmacher-Feijel (DE)

Dogs Junior Class
1VG – Sergeant Adams of Dotty’s Desire
2VG – Jake of Dotty’s Desire

Bitches Minor Puppy Class
1VP, BPOB – Amazing Lou Lou Grande Sogno

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC – Kumpwegood Baileys
2VG – Tropical Golden Queen Grande Sogno

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB – Welshclan’s Maggy May

Bitches Champion Class
1EXC, R.CAC, R.CACIB – Ch. Unique Surprise van de Gigantjes, NJK, NL


Welsh Corgi Pembroke
Judge:
Mrs. Hassi Assenmacher-Feijel (DE)

Dogs Open Class
1EXC, R.CAC, R.CACIB – Fortin’s Black and Gold Tiger

Dogs Champion Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB, 1BIG, 3BIS – Ch. Imagine I’m a Dream des Contamines, DE, INT
2EXC – Ch. Andrey O’r Tirroedd Isel, BWLU, BE, LU

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, CAC – Limbonsnest Sweet Chestnut

Bitches Intermediate Class
1EXC, R.CACIB – Missy de Morny des Contamines

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, R.CAC, CACIB – Limbonsnest Golden Nizza
2EXC – Milly Bobby Brown des Contamines
3VG – Red Rose of Pennies From Heaven

We kindly ask the Best of Breed winners to send us their win pic to add to the show results.

img_9432.jpg

Joe Kat Show Arnhem 2018

Results May 10th, 2018


Welsh Corgi Cardigan
Judge: Mrs. Maria Ebels-Heikens (NL)

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, CAC, BOB – Tropical Golden Queen Grande Sogno


Welsh Corgi Pembroke
Judge:
Mrs. Maria Ebels-Heikens (NL)

Dogs Junior Class
1EXC, R.CAC – Wizard Of Pennies From Heaven

Dogs Open Class
1EXC, CAC – Fortin’s Black and Gold Tiger

Dogs Champion Class
1EXC – Ch. Velt Mayster Fom Haus Stier, RU

Bitches Puppy Class
1VP, BPOB – Limbonsnest Hot Springs

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC – Limbonsnest Sweet Chestnut

Bitches Intermediate Class
1EXC – Limbonsnest Ole Miss Rebel

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, CAC, BOB – Red Rose Of Pennies From Heaven
2EXC, R.CAC – Limbonsnest Hotpants, NJK’16, BJSG’16, VDH-HJSG’16, JW’16, BJK’17, VDH-FJSG’17, VDH-EJSG’17

We kindly ask the Best of Breed winners to send us their win pic to add to the show results.

img_9432.jpg

De Utrecht 2018

Results April 14th, 2018


Welsh Corgi Cardigan
Judge: Mrs. Loes Mouchart – Kleingeld (NL)

Dogs Junior Class
1VG – Welshclan’s Owen Oakley
2VG – Kevin Kosner v.d. Milligenhof

Dogs Open Class
ABS – Hope on Buffalo Bill

Bitches Junior Class
1VG – Tropical Golden Queen Grande Sogno

Bitches Open Class
1VG – Welshclan’s Maible Mairi


Welsh Corgi Pembroke
Judges:
Mrs. Loes Mouchart – Kleingeld (NL)

Dogs Minor Puppy Class
1VP, BMPOB, 2BISMP – Limbonsnest Rocky Mountain

Dogs Junior Class
1EXC, R.CAC – Limbonsnest Snowberry
2EXC – Andvol Shubert

Dogs Open Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB – Atsel Hof Show Krosh

Dogs Champion Class
1EXC, R.CACIB – Ch. Andvol Tsesarevich, RU/CZ/HU/LV/LT/EE/AT/CY

Bitches Junior Class
1EXC, R.CAC – Ffancy Fach o’r Tirroedd Isel
2EXC – A Magic Fairy v.d. Baumkrone
3EXC – Limbonsnest Sweet Chestnut

Bitches Open Class
1EXC, R.CACIB – Limbonsnest Golden Nizza
2EXC – Limbonsnest Hotpants, NJK’16, BJSG’16, VDH-HJSG’16, JW’16, BJK’17, VDH-FJSG’17, VDH-EJSG’17
3EXC – Fortin’s Country Girl, BNLJch, BJWNL’16, BJWLU’16, BWNL’16, NJK’16
4EXC – Anastasia vom Massenbachtal, NJK, CW’17

Bitches Champion Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB – Ch. Andvol Evrika, RU

We kindly ask the Best of Breed winners to send us their win pic to add to the show results.

img_9432.jpg

Goes 2018 – Day 2

Results April 1st, 2018


Welsh Corgi Cardigan
Judge: Mr. C.F. Rutten (NL)

Bitches Junior Class

1EXC, CAC, BOB – Tropical Golden Queen Grande Sogno
2EXC, R.CAC – Kumpwegood Baileys



Welsh Corgi Pembroke
Judge: Mr. C.F. Rutten (NL)

Dogs Open Class
1EXC, CAC, CACIB, BOB, 3BIG – Fortin’s Black and Gold Tiger

Dogs Champion Class
1EXC, R.CAC, R.CACIB – RU Ch. Velt Mayster From Haus Stier

We kindly ask the Best of Breed winners to send us their win pic to add to the show results.